Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
|Botonical Name||Juniperus communis|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Color & Odor||Clear to very pale yellow transparent liquid with Balsamic woody, pine-needle like odor|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils|
|Extraction method||Steam Distillation|
|Pack Size||5ltr, 10ltr, etc|
Preferred Buyer From
The branches and berries of the Juniper, a coniferous tree, have been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times.
Juniper berries are a natural antiseptic, as is the essential oil. It may help combat acne when used at low dilutions in skin care applications. A room mist/air freshener made with Juniper Berry Essential Oil may help to kill airborne germs.
Blends with : Cedarwood, geranium, cypress, grapefruit, lavandin, lavender, bergamot, vetiver, lime, clary sage and lemongrass.
Constituents : A-pinene, b-pinene, camphene, sabinene, a-phellandrene, myrcene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, b-phellandrene, 1,4-cineole, p-cymene, bornyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol, cayophyllene. It also has trace amounts of camphor, limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol & nerol , termenic alcohol.
Uses : Juniper oil helps in calming the nerves, relieving anxiety, nervous tension & mental exhaustion. It is also very helpful when prostate gland is enlarged & is used to help with the inability to pass urine especially in case of cystitis and kidney stones.