Kalishankar Export

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil



This essential oil was not widely known about until very recently, but with the thousands of cosmetics products and their advertisements flooding the television and global media, it soon became a household name and a favorite for aromatherapists.

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, which bears the scientific name Cananga Odorata and is commonly found in the rain forests of certain Asian and South Pacific Islands like Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia.

 

Blends With : Bergamot, grapefruit, lavender and sandalwood. 

Constituents : linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, cinnamyl acetate, methyl salicylate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes. 

Uses :
Ylang-Ylang Essential oil finds usage in both the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. It has a sedative effect on the nervous system and helps in reducing anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic. It is also considered an effective aphrodisiac to battle impotence and frigidity. Moreover, it reduces high blood pressure and is recommended in case of intestinal infections. This oil is also favored by dermatologists and skin specialists because of its soothing and balancing effect on the skin. It also stimulates and rejuvenates and promotes luxurious hair growth.

 

Details :

  • Botonical Name- Cananga Odorata
  • Country of Origin- Comores
  • Color & Odor- Pale yellow liquid with sweet floral-balsamic Odor
  • Solubility- Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
  • Extraction method- Steam Distillation



Enquiry Form

* fields are mandatory Enquiry Details
* Subject :
* Details :
Contact Information
* Your Name :
* Your Company Name :   Not Applicable
* Select Country :
* E-mail :  
* Mobile No. :
* Enter Code :     Reload Image
     



Contact Now

+91-9628860250